What Oils We Use And Why We Use Them

 

What Oils We Use and Why:

Avocado Oil: Avocado is a heavier oil pressed from the pit of an avocado.  Avocado oil adds to conditioning and moisturizing properties. It is rich in vitamin A, B, D and E and contains mild lathering and cleaning properties.

Castor Oil: Castor Oil is extracted from the castor bean plant.  Castor Oil creates large, Luxurious bubbles and great moisturizing qualities

Cocoa Butter: Cocoa Butter is extracted from the cocoa bean.  This butter has a distinctively nutty, chocolatey aroma.  Cocoa Butter is often used to create a harder Bar of soap and is highly moisturizing

Coconut Oil: This oil is typically expeller pressed from the meat of the coconut.  Coconut oil creates lather with large bubbles and helps to cut down on oil and greases.  It also has a high cleansing ability and is very moisturizing for skin and hair.

Jojoba Oil: It's non-comedogenic (won't clog pores) and hypoallergenic. Jojoba oil improves suppleness by moisturizing and soothing skin. This golden cold pressed oil mimics sebum, the naturally protective secretions of your sebaceous glands.

Mango Butter: Mango Butter comes from the seed of the mango fruit.  In soap, shampoos, and conditioners it adds conditioning and nourishing properties. 

Olive Oil: Olive Oil is great for people with sensitive skin and babies.  It produces small bubbles and ages beautifully, improving over time.  Olive oil helps to relieve dry skin and aid in softening wrinkles.

Palm Oil: Palm Oil comes from the pulp of the fruit from the palm trees.  In soap it will help stabilize and add to the lather, along with adding a hardness. 

Palm Kernel Oil: This is contained from the kernel of the palm tree.  This helps to create a hard, cleansing, bar of soap.

Shea Butter: Shea Butter is produced by the nut of the shea tree.  Shea butter has amazing moisturizing abilities, along with being an anti-aging product. The fatty acids from Shea butter, when used in soap, cause your skin to produce more collagen, which reduces wrinkles and keeps your skin full and elastic. This can make your skin tone better and prevent skin conditions like cellulite

Sweet Almond Oil: Sweet Almond oil is pressed from sweet almonds.  This oil contains many vitamins, including A, E , D, and B, along with Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids.  This oil is perfect for soothing dry, flaky and irritated skin because it contributes in conditioning and moisturizing skin.  Sweet Almond oil produces a rich conditioning lather. It can be beneficial for skin ailments like rashes, psoriasis and eczema.